?

Log in

Recent Entries Friends Archive Profile Tags To-Do List
 
 
 
 
 
 
Though I am not in Singapore I can imagine the Pink community over-crowding the gym running on tread mills drinking many mary juices in preparation for the sacred National Day Party.. Is it at Padang or the National Stadium?

Somewhere 8 hours away from Singapore, we are trying to quit smoking ( too expensive, and bad breath ), hitting the gym ( get rid of all the chocolates i consumed these 4 months ), so that I can take off my clothes and lay lay... I wonder how 4 months in Melb can earn me 5 kg ?? Wonder how does jaer stay slim and pwetty overseas...

Nostalgia... The thought of going back home (possibily), the same feelings evoked at the last Nation....

Only to realise, the experience will not be the same... Better, or worse, but not the same. Never the same.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Nothing ever stays the same.
While I was doing GP during my JC days, Mrs Foster introduced this short story to us, Araby, by James Joyce.

What was striking was the last line: "Gazing up into the darkness I saw myself as a creature driven and derided by vanity; and my eyes burned with anguish and anger.
"

Conclusion? Nothing ever stays the same, and when expectations are surpassed (either in the good or the bad sense), we call it EPIPHANY.

wow... epiphany.... new word learned...

i suppose that happens every moment of you life then ?
When there's self-realisation. I.e. when suddenly you realise that you're in love, that you're out of love, that what you have believed in all along was actually a farce.

What's that show that Jim Carrey's in... about living in a staged world? When he reached the edge of his world and find a door out... that's a real EPIPHANY.

Hmm.. .what's that show...?

hmmm is it the TRUMAN SHOW? hmm if i rem correctly ?
Yups you got it!
(Deleted comment)
you mean you are not going to Nation ?? go leh go leh!
yup yup.. the gym sure is crowded today...

& I went running!! for the 1st time!! Man!! I HATE RUNNING!!

sigh... no choice (IPPT on sat.. a bit last min... i noe)
I wanna get the money!!! all am askin for is $200 bucks!! hehe..
I've got IPPT too this SAT!

Am also aiming for $200. Hahaha
haha good luck... hope you get 400 instead!!!
Nah... It won't happen. So loooooong never train for it. Hahahh
hahaha oh well then i will wish you all the luck
Thanx! I'll need loads of it!!!!
sigh.. *grumbles*..
wich camp ya gg??

huh huh ...
Changi Air Base.

Yourself?
hahaha.. katib camp.... sigh...
*grumbles*...
All the best! Hope u get a gold.
haha.. getting silver is good enough!!!...
coz i can run.
.
haha i hate running as well.. man i can imagine the scene now in singapore hahaha

you so fit sure can get gold.. which is 400 bucks rite? woo hoo!
i cant run...
sob... tads y am running now... last min.. haha..

woohoo, come back quick!!!
you going to Nation ? hahaha i want to see cuty army boy!

no leh, dun think im going Nation. think getting arrowed to do marshalling at the ndp. argh...at least i'll see cute army boyS there.
dun let yourself arrowed! dun you wanna party with us???

of cos i want!
try to make it for u lar!
che! u got put on 5kg meh!!! dun look like it from the pics lei!!!!!!!!

oooh...u coming back SSSSOOONNN to lay lay!!! heh....
yeah really... the camera lies one lar... i am FAT now... then you wouldnt want to tok to me no more... so i dare not come back!
LOL...u fat? ellloooo... i even fatter loh.. i put on weight aso lei...hiaz..... now want to lose weight but difficult lei..... howww!!!!!!!!!
we are going on a atkins diet!!! woo hoo!!!
so that I can take off my clothes and lay lay...

How r the nude beaches down under?
hahahaha no no no i dun do nude.. unless ... erm i have lotsa benefits.. do you do nude? hahaha

erm and i havent been to any beaches down under!! so sad rite!
Hmmm. Maybe during the hols, cowie & urself can try nude bitching beach-ing.

In S'pore, how to do nude? Besides, I'm so FAT! Full of FLABs! Where can do nude?!?!?! Will cause ppl to throw up.... =(
dun be modest lar you are not fat lar!!! just nice.. unless you have put on many kilos or else.. from what i rem you are not fat at all!
never the same indeed.... last nation was rather unique to say the least..
oh of course.. how can i ever forget it? the lazer, fountain, fire.. and omg really unforgettable... and you only danced for half an hr!!! cheh!
haha haiya you know i have little clubbing stamina :)
maaaan, now I wanna go clubbing :( I just went to the gym today. my legs are killing me, did too many lunges! -myst
ok ok i will organise a clubbing session soon ok ? hee
Me? Slim and pwetty? Since when??
How come I no noe one?

Blardy hell, bitching me even before you come back right!
Get your red monkey ass back here now!!!
where got bitch you? say you slim and pwetty wor!
But I know you being sarcastic!

:: sobs ::