?

Log in

Recent Entries Friends Archive Profile Tags To-Do List
 
 
 
 
 
 
I am so damn TERRIFIED of presentations! And I have 2 presentations coming tomorrow and on Friday...
Shucks! I am so stressed up that I went to do up my hideous teeth. Why is the semester getting more and more shiong?
Gawd Halp Mi! I need to find ways to get rid of my stage fright!
 
 
 
 
 
 
presentations? once you gain the confidence you will be able to do it. I used to have phobia speaking in public but once i got the hang of it, everything went smoothly.. u juz imagine your target audience as the sea :) and u are trying to sell your product to the sea who ain't looking at u..
Yea. all just imagine that they are morons. You don't eveb have to look at them when you talk. Just look in a general direction and see through them. Don't focus on anyone. That's the key. =)
::boosts your ego::
but i am told to look left look right hand must gesture ( which i hate phony gesturing ) and dunno what lar... must have correct tone and pronunciation.. think my little brain cannot take so many things
think my co-ordination skills are extraodinary lousy
Errm... then during sex you how?
............
very funny pikachu! i am never an exhibitionist like you !!!

PIKACHU~!!!

PIKACHU!!!!!!!!!!!
P I K A C H U ~
dun be so bad to him today lar.. people celebrating birthday later leh
see ya there too.
make you drunk!!!

PIKACHU~!!!



Err... don't make me drunk can?

Need to be able to go home to open my birthday pressie...

Hehehe~!
how to make the coloured pikachus?? so cute... hahahahaha
hope ya like the pressies!!!!
but your birthday also not here yet.. let's go for another drinking session!!
PIKA~CHU~!!!

Drinking??? ON YOU~!!!
yeah lor... when i havent arrive you drunk already! hahahaha
anyway .. how do you make coloured pikachus?
I think sometimes i get toooooo self conscious and I move around too much.. Further more i am so used to speaking in colloquial singapore english that I have difficulties in expressing myself in perfect english for business communication.
Sigh i hope i dun fail this module...
As for treating an audience whom i deem superior, it's really quite quite difficult
well u have to have more confidence in yourself, and learn to speak proper english :) try it out with cowie hahaha proper INK GER LISH
hahaha my english is of A1 standard ok!!! hahaha but i dunno lar..
too used to using singapore's colloquial english i suppose.
Really, haha think like you're dancing on the stage or something.
-the sorts, the confidence-

Your mind works wonders.
I CAN'T even talk on stage tok abt dancing
and i NEVER danced on the podium!!!! ARRGGHHH!!
*strangles little prince*
-well you know what to do now- =)
Don't think so much about it k?
You'll do fine.
We'll get the whole lot to make you dance on the podium. -grin-
hahaha i may seem thick skinned but i am actually very shy....
got another few more presentations coming up... hope i will gain more confidence
but your chipped tooth is soooo cute!

it's called presentationophobia...
dun bruff bruff ok!!! dun think it's called presentophobia... anyway i got my tooth done
BLEAH!!!
hope it comes off again when u bite someone... bwahahaha...
if it has to come off biting someone.. that someone will be baby cat
grrrrrr!!!

::grabs pliers::
hahahaha so cute ah baby cat!!!! so fierce AH!!!!!!!!
oohhhh BABY CAT!!!
Its not a phobia...its called inexperience. Just take it easy and talk as though your friends are in the audience. But remember to maintain eye contact like as though you are speaking to that person and so on. Remember to look around.

did you know that I used to be a perpetual stammerer? but now I can talk properly. Just relax. You'll do fine. I cheer for you in the background ok? Imagine, the back of the room got a MM jumping up and down ok?

if i imagine you jumping up and down i will laugh non-stop lor!!! yeah indeed i think practice and experience helps..
but meanwhile.. i just have to cope with this kinda embarrasment which i hate! help ah!
the simple solution is to go get really drunk then conf no stage fright hahaha
其實每一次能夠在台上面領獎,我都會希望我會有多一滴時間去多謝...
hahaha dunno how to finish rite???!!! hahaha boooooooo!
you so smart you finish it lor... :-)
it's in my mind.
just like you
~cannoooot take it
what cannot take it! hahahaha so cute wor~~~~~
call me crazy but i really think a bit of alcohol will help me relax... dun ya think??
hahaha
You'd do fine...
Remember.... The infamous finishing statement " AND WORLD PEACE!!!!!!!!"
:P
J/K....

All the Best in ur presentation:)
HAHAHAHAHA you think i am ms congeniality?? or some bimbotic contestant for ms singapore?
hahaha i never have the guts to do presentation let alone joining contests or pagents